About Me

My photo
I am Steph! I am a 30-something mom and wife. I am Bi-Polar. I am an Autism mom. I work full time outside the home. I overcommit myself every single day. I sometimes wonder how my husband puts up with me on a day to day basis. I have 2 children, one neuro-typical and one not so neuro-typical. I am a hot mess. I am Steph.

Blog Archive

Friday, October 30, 2009

Day 20....for real....I did the math!

Ok, so whatever I was confused about yesterday I finally figured it out! lol!  Today is Day 20 of my work out.  I have struggled a little bit but I'm pretty proud of myself for coming this far.  Honestly, like yesterday today was pretty boring.  I didn't really eat a whole lot, but I did have pizza and bread sticks so that wasn't too good....Of course I picked one of the worst days of the year to start watching what I eat! :-)  Tomorrow is officially 3 weeks into my work out plan and that's when I HAVE to start on the food side of my plan.  So, I guess no candy for me!  Unless its sugar free!!

Today I worked out for 10 minutes, went 1.12 miles and burnt 150 calories.  Im satisfied I guess.

I Am...

I got this idea from a fellow blogger He & Me + 3!  Check her out, I linked this post to hers!

Today, this Friday Evening before Halloween....

I Am tired,
I Am bored,
I Am cold,
I Am busy,
I Am forgetful.


I Am also Blessed!
I Am also a mother!
I Am also a wife!
I Am also a child of the Lord!

And that's makes everything else bearable and alright!

Here I am....

Who are YOU today?

Day 19....plain and simple!

Day 19 ( I'm just a little late posting my blog!), nothing too exciting, nothing too boring.  Its just Day 19.  Honestly, I think I got my numbers mixed up and today is actually Day 18...but I'm too tired to go back and re-count....

I went for 12 minutes today, I know, that's a random number.....my body just physically wouldn't go any further.  I burnt 166 calories and went 1.24 miles.

See, I told ya, nothing exciting, nothing boring! 1 or 2 more days until I have to start eating right....Lol...I'm so confused!

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Day 18.....Whomp there it is!!!

I did a 20 minute work out today!!  This was my second time doing a 20 minute workout and I have to say, it wasn't that bad!!  For some reason I am not as tempted to look at the clock when I know that I'm going to do 20 minutes.  When I was only doing 10 I swear I would look at the clock every 2 seconds!!  It was INSANE!  And I felt like 10 minutes too forever!  This 20 minute thing seems to be flying by!

Today I went for 2.05 miles and burnt 274 calories!  I also just noticed that I said the word minute 5 times in this short blog! Lol!

2 more days and I SWEAR I'm gonna start watching what I eat!  I have to do this not only for myself but for my family and friends.  I think I am finally committed!  Keep praying for me!

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

So Im a slacker....at least I was over the weekend....

You heard it, I admit it....I slacked off the ENTIRE weekend.....I have no excuse, I was tired, stressed out, a little bit depressed and I didn't push myself, I just skipped my work outs.....AND I didn't start eating better on day 14....that's what makes me feel the worst....

So, since I had a bad weekend I decided today I would workout harder then ever.  I went for 20 minutes instead of my normal 10.  I was able to go 2.03 miles and burn 271 calories.  Im so proud of myself for making it that far!  I even might forgive myself for slacking....lol....

I have also decided that I don't think I'm quite ready to start the food part of my journey yet.  I think I'm going to wait until day 20...I PROMISE!  :-)  I don't know, I might start earlier....

Friday, October 23, 2009

Day 12....technically in the wee hours of day 13....

Sorry this is sooo late!  Ive been CRAZY busy all day today so the best time I could find to do my workout was during Conan at midnight!!  Good thing my elliptical is in my living room!  I thought I was going to have a lazy PJ day but that didn't happen, too much to do with not enough time!!

So, today I pushed myself to the limit!  I REALLY REALLY wanted to quit for some reason but I made myself keep going!  I have to say that I did better with my food today as well!  Maybe I was subconsciously preparing myself for day 14 when I have to start watching what I'm eating!  2 more days.....2 more days.....ugh....I'm scared outta my mind!  A couple people have been reminding me that the holidays are coming up....man o man I LOVE food!!  This is gonna be hard......

On a brighter side though, I broke my record today!  I went 1.1 miles and burnt 147 calories in 10 minutes!!  Im on my way!!!

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Potty training attempt and bottle breaking Day 1 = Total Failure!!

OK, I will admit, I am a mother of a 2 year old who still drinks a bottle. I'm gonna be honest and blunt with you, I'm not ashamed of it and I don't want your criticism, so please leave it at the door! :-)

With that said, Ive been slowly introducing potty training as well as bottle breaking to her for a while now, today she came to me and said "Momma, I gotta potty!" So, I thought "OK! Lets get some panties and try this!" Well, I asked her if she had to potty about every 15 minutes and took her to the bathroom and every time she said no and never went potty.....until about the 10th time I asked her....she replied, "I DID MOMMA!!" And you guessed it, it was in her panties and all over the floor! So, I cleaned that up and tried it again. The second time ended with, "Momma, bed wet!" Well, I gave up for the day.....

Onto the bottle or baba as she calls it. She is pretty good about taking a cup during the day but when it gets closer to nap time or bed time she asks for her baba. Well, I bought this new cup that looks very similar to a bottle thinking maybe I could trick her into switching up...so nap time gets closer and closer and she starts whining and starts asking for baba. I give her my new tricky cup and guess what....SHE THROWS IT AT ME!! She then proceeds to have a mental breakdown throwing herself around the dining room until I gave her a bottle.....

This potty training/bottle breaking adventure is going to be harder than I thought....I think I would rather work out than deal with this!

Any advice or tricks would be greatly appreciated!!

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Day 11.....Not too bad...

Today is Day 11.....Nothing too exciting about day 11....except for the fact that I have made it to day 11 and haven't quit!!!!

I have 3 days until I have to start eating better.....Ill admit, I'm scared outta my mind....I LOVE FOOD! And I know that it will be harder to eat better than working out will ever be......Please pray for me, I'm gonna need it A LOT in the next few weeks, months, years, forever....lol!

Today I went 1.05 miles and burnt 140 calories....I'm still consistent.....And lets remember that my goal was to be going a mile in 10 minutes by the end of day 14....I totally blew that one out of the water! I'm pretty much awesome....Hah!

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Day 10.....

Someone should have warned me that drinking a large glass of apple cider before working out is not a good idea....ugh....now I feel Nauseous!!

Other than that I went 1.03 miles and burnt 138 calories. At least I'm staying pretty consistent.

Today marks a pretty big day for my work out plan too! It is the 10th day in a row that I have been working out!! That is the most working out I have ever done in my life!

Now I have to get ready for day 14......that's the day that I start watching what I eat.....SO not looking forward to that!

Monday, October 19, 2009

Day 9....pretty boring actually!

Day 9 of my workout was honestly kinda boring! It wasn't really bad at all which makes me think that I'm getting used to this!

I went 1.01 miles and burnt 135 calories. Yahoo.....lol! I'm kinda tired now.....

Sunday, October 18, 2009


WOW!!! Not only am I so tired I can barely stand but I am also getting slight cramps in my sides....ahh....the joy of finding muscles I never knew I had!! Lol. I finally figured out how to change the resistance on the elliptical trainer that I'm using too....I tried 2 for like 30 seconds....I think I'm gonna stay at 1 for a little while longer!!

So today I went 1.04 miles and burnt 140 calories in 10 minutes. I'm satisfied and I'm exhausted! :-) Now its time to get a glass of water....or a gallon.....

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Day 7....Take 2!!!

So I totally did it!!! I worked out both this morning and tonight!! Even better, I passed my goal BOTH times!!

Tonight I went for 1.07 miles and burnt 143 calories!!! Now, Im not sure if Im gonna be able to walk tomorrow but I did it!!! Lol!


I can honestly say that I have come a LONG way since I started only 7 short days ago!

Today has brought on a couple new things to my workout. First of all, I did my workout this morning rather than tonight. I'm not sure if its better or worse, I just had this huge burst of confidence after my workout last night so I decided to try it out in the morning. We will see if it was a smart move when I'm walking around at the pumpkin patch with Cady this afternoon! Hopefully I will have energy! Maybe I will get super ambitious and workout tonight as well!! Lol. If you see a blog tonight then you know that I did it twice!

The second thing that is new today is that I totally accomplished my goal a week early!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I went 1.1 miles in 10 minutes and burnt 135 calories!!!!! When I set that goal of going a mile in 10 minutes last week I really didn't think it would ever happen! But I pushed myself more than ever this morning and not only did I accomplish what I set out, I surpassed it by .1 of a mile!!

I did actually weigh myself this morning, I haven't lost any weight but I haven't gained any. I know its most likely because I haven't changed my eating habits yet. That's coming up soon, but I don't think I'm quite there yet, I want to concentrate on the working out part a little more first.

So, I'm super pumped at how I'm doing so far! I have to thank everyone who has been supporting me in my journey! Its gonna be long and hard but I cant really complain yet!

Friday, October 16, 2009

Day 6....AWESOME workout today!!

So, I just have to say one thing.......I MADE IT AN ENTIRE MILE!!!! I didn't do it in 10 minutes like I want to but I did finish it in 10 minutes, 21 seconds!! SO, my goal of finishing a mile in 10 minutes but the end of next week seems like it should be a breeze!!

Today I went 1 mile in 10:21 and burnt 134 calories! AND I'm not nearly as tired as I have been the last couple of days! YAHOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!! Seeing the numbers go up help to remind me that this will be worth it in the end!

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Day 5..of my journey...OMG!

Ok, I'm not gonna lie....I almost quit like 50 times within this 10 minutes!! OMFG that was the hardest time I have ever had! I just kept looking at the clock and then my legs wouldn't move....I'm gonna have to cover up the clock next time! I only did .89 miles and 110 calories today but I'm just proud that I actually completed it!

Wow, I think I'm gonna go to bed now! Lol. :-)

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Day 4......

Well, not much to say today.....Its day 4.....

I went .90 miles and burnt 120 calories in 10 minutes.....Wow I'm sweaty.....I did have a first today though, I didn't slow down at all and go backwards like I have been, I stayed at the same speed the whole time except for the last minute then I sped up....I'm getting there.

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Day 3 of Weight loss journey....

Wow!! Today was by far the hardest out of the 3 days Ive been doing this!! For some reason my legs felt like they were about to fall off about 30 seconds into my 10 minutes work out!! I did, however, burn more calories and go farther than I have before!

Today I went .91 miles and burned 122 calories!

3 days down.....

Until tomorrow.....

Monday, October 12, 2009

2nd Day on my Weight Loss Journey....

OK, my second day is almost over......I didn't do good in the food department.....I did however accomplish my 2nd day on the Elliptical. I did 10 minutes (the daily goal I set for myself), went .87 miles and burned 116 calories. My goal is to complete 1 mile without stopping by the end of next week. I know its really early to be thinking about that but I have faith in myself....for once.

So, my friends, day 2 is over, now on to day 3!

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Weight Loss Journey......

WOW......this is going to be harder than I have ever imagined.....

So, today has officially marked the first day of my weight loss journey. I have been overweight pretty much as long as I can remember but as of today I have topped out at the heaviest I have ever been. I'm not super comfortable telling you what I weigh just quite yet, but let me tell you....its A LOT! So, I'm going to start on the working out part of the equation before the eating right part.....THAT'S the part that is going to be the hardest.....so Ill start that part of my journey a little bit later.

Tonight was my first night of working out, and I know this isn't much, but I did accomplish my goal. I used the Elliptical trainer for 10 minutes, burned 119 calories and walked/jogged .89 miles! I'm pretty proud of myself, Day 1 down...a LONG journey to go....

Here is my before picture....for those of you who don't know me, I'm obviously the one on the left.

Please pray for me!

Friday, October 9, 2009

Thought Provoking Thursday.....On Friday!

Manic Mother

Lets do a little thinking today....

If you could ensure your kids never have one experience that you have had, what would it be?

I dont ever want Cady or any other children I may have to ever have to experience depression, anxiety and weight issues. Depression and anxiety can tear you down so fast you dont even know whats happening. Its something that I struggle with everyday and I dont wish it upon anyone, even my worst enemy. I also hope that she never has to deal with her weight like I do. Its something that if you dont have control over it can spiral out of control in no time. It will be my life long goal to do everything in my power to make sure she doesnt have to deal with these things.

I invite all of you to answer this question as well.